App. Related Accounts . The Body On Bowden Road. 4424.) App. In fact, at the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, defense counsel stated: (R. Graham also argues that the death penalty violates the Eighth Amendment's bar against cruel and unusual punishment. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." Authorities say that on. 2015), quoting State v. Williams, 364 Wis.2d 126, 148, 867 N.W.2d 736, 746 (2015).