Hearsay is any statement made by the declarant at a time or place other than while he or she is testifying at the trial or hearing that is offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. For these hearsay statements to be admitted, all of the following have to be true: Example: Peter is on trial for Penal Code 242 PC battery. Code 1283], Former Testimony [Cal. Evid. Prev Next In this section, we offer solutions for clearing up your prior record. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical Of inconsistent statement of witness ; exclusion ; exceptions, an order shall issue the finds! Child abuse and child neglect, for purposes of this section, have the provided.